PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means information which relates to an identified or an identifiable individual.


Types of personal data we may collect

Identity data
Examples: Name; title; social media username; forum username

Contact data
Examples: Contact address; shipping address; billing address; email; telephone number

Transaction data
Examples: Details of orders placed and purchases made; details of payments to and from you

Financial data
Examples: Payment card details

Crowdfunding project data
Examples: Account name; amount pledged on our projects; rewards selected; project related communication with you

Usage data
Examples: Services you signed up to (e.g. our blogs); events you attended or expressed interest in

Enquiries data
Examples: Details of enquiries submitted via our website or emailed to us

Professional data
Examples: Job title; name of business or organisation; professional credentials; professional contact details

Technical data
Examples: Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website


We do not routinely collect any special categories of personal data about you (meaning information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, your health, and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

We do not provide goods/services directly to children or collect their personal data. If you believe that we have received information relating to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information we will take steps to delete such information.

We may also collect, use and share anonymised, aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymised data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law as this information does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate information on how you use our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person you must ensure that you have a lawful basis to do so. For information on when and how you can lawfully disclose personal data, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation.