YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which allow you to access and control your information in certain circumstances. You can exercise these rights free of charge, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive (in which case we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to such request).

Under certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:


Access
Explanation: This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Rectification
Explanation: The right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Erasure (to be forgotten)
Explanation: The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations.

Restriction of processing
Explanation: The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data we hold).

Data portability
Explanation: The right to receive, in certain situations, the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party.

To object
Explanation: The right to object at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling) or, in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data (e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests).

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making
Explanation: The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you, or similarly significantly affects you.


If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us. Please let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

For further information on your rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation